legal news
[…] (Stats. 2021, ch. 603, § 1.) The amendment also eliminated the phrase “in an unusual case” from the statute’s introductory paragraph. (Ibid.; compare former § 654.3 with § 654.3, subd. (a).)[4] Thus, whereas a minor charged with committing a felony when the minor was at least 14 years old was presumptively ineligible for informal supervision under former section 654.3, subdivision (h), such a minor is now presumptively eligible under the current version of section 654.3. (See § 654, subd. (a) [providing in part, “when in the judgment of the probation officer the interest of the minor and the community can be protected, the probation officer shall make a diligent effort to proceed” with informal supervision, italics added].)

      • 2. Retroactivity Principles

Criminal statutes are generally presumed to apply prospectively, unless they indicate otherwise. (Pen. Code, § 3; In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 745 (Estrada); People v.