legal news
[…] We express no view on whether informal supervision is appropriate in this case.

HALLER, Acting P. J.

WE CONCUR:

O’ROURKE, J.

AARON, J.


[1] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

[2] Alexa told her mother the Minor touched her three times, digitally penetrating her vagina on the third. Alexa testified at the hearing he touched her twice, and only on the outside of her vagina.

[3] Under former section 654.3, a minor was also presumptively ineligible for informal supervision if the minor fell into any of the following categories: “(a) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (b) A petition alleges that the minor has sold or possessed for sale a controlled substance . . . [¶] (c) A petition alleges that the minor has violated Section 11350 or 11377 of the Health and Safety Code where the violation takes place at a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high school, or high school, or a violation of Section 245.5, 626.9, or 626.10 of the Penal Code. [¶] (d) A petition alleges that the minor has violated Section 186.22 of the Penal Code. [¶] (e) The minor has previously participated in a program of supervision pursuant to Section 654. [¶] (f) The minor has previously been adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602. [¶] (g) A petition alleges that the minor has violated an offense in which the restitution owed to the victim exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) . . . .”

The Attorney General does not contend the Minor was presumptively ineligible under any of these categories.

[4] Although not relevant here, the amendment also deleted certain drug-related offenses (specified in former § 654.3, subds.