legal news
[…] (§ 654.2, subd. (a); see Derick B., at p. 301.) If the minor does not successfully complete the program, proceedings on the petition continue. (§ 654.2, subd. (a); Derick B., at pp. 301-302.)

Section 654.3 identifies categories of minors who are presumptively ineligible for informal supervision. (See Kody P. v. Superior Court (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1033, fn. 2.) When the petition against the Minor was filed, section 654.3 provided in pertinent part:

“No minor shall be eligible for the program of supervision set forth in Section 654 or 654.2 in the following cases, except in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision: [¶] . . . [¶]

“(h) The minor is alleged to have committed a felony offense when the minor was at least 14 years of age.” (Former § 654.3.)[3]

Effective January 1, 2022, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 383, which, as relevant here, amended section 654.3 to delete subdivision (h)’s presumptive ineligibility for minors charged with committing felonies when they were at least 14 years old.