legal news
[…] Appellant had never seen Laray but communicated by letter with mother three times a week and had seen photographs of Laray. While incarcerated, appellant was attending parenting and drug abuse programs in the hopes of eventually regaining custody of Laray. Conceding that appellant was not a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, subdivisions (a) through (f), appellant’s counsel argued that appellant nevertheless qualified for presumed father status under Family Code sections 7573 and 7574 because he signed a voluntary declaration of paternity.[2] (See Fam. Code, § 7611 [“A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he meets the conditions provided in . . . Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) . . . .”].) Unpersuaded, the court found that appellant was not a presumed father. It further found that Laray’s best interests rested in permanency and that it would be detrimental to delay establishing a permanent placement plan until appellant was released from prison.