legal news
[…] Section


>     7611, Subdivision (d)

            Family Code section 7611 sets forth several
rebuttable presumptions under which a man may qualify as a presumed
father.  If the alleged or biological
father meets his burden of establishing the foundational facts supporting his
entitlement to presumed father status, the statutory
presumption
may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and
convincing evidence.  (Fam. Code, § 7612,
subd. (a); In re M.C., supra, 195
Cal.App.4th at p. 212.) 

The only rebuttable
presumption under Family Code section 7611 at issue here is subdivision (d),
which states that the man “receives the child into his home and openly holds
out the child as his natural child.” 
(Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d).) 
This statute requires that the unwed biological father “ ‘must not only
openly and publicly admit paternity, but must also physically bring the child into his home.’ ”  (In re
M.C., supra,
195 Cal.App.4th at p. 212.)