legal news
[…] several times to reach Robert, but he never returned the phone calls. 

            The evidence in the
record abundantly supported the juvenile court’s finding that Robert was not a >Kelsey father.

>II.  No Due
Process Violation


Robert contends that the juvenile court violated
his due process rights because it waited until the dispositional hearing to
find that he was not the presumed father even though the court knew at the
detention hearing that he was the alleged father.  Additionally, Robert claims that the court
did not make the JV-505 form available to him in a timely manner.

Section 316.2 requires the juvenile court at the
detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, to “inquire of the
mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed
or alleged fathers.”  (See >In re B.C. (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 1306,
1311-1312.)  California Rules of Court,
rule 5.635(h) provides:  “If a person
appears at a hearing in dependency matter . . . and requests a judgment of
parentage on form JV-505, the court must determine:  [¶] 
(1)  Whether that person is the