legal news
[…] Rutter was interviewing another student in his office when he heard screaming. He went to the front office and saw a student, later identified as L. M., behind the counter cursing and shoving Coy. Deputy Rutter grabbed L. M. by the arms and escorted her back to the area in front of the counter. L. M. told him to get his hands off of her and continued to yell profanities. Rutter placed his hands on her shoulders and pushed her onto a chair. Eventually, he took her to the vice principals office.



DISCUSSION



Section 415.5, subdivision (a) provides:



Any person who (1) unlawfully fights within any building or upon the grounds of any school, community college, university, or state university or challenges another person within any building or upon the grounds to fight, or (2) maliciously and willfully disturbs another person within any of these buildings or upon the grounds by loud and unreasonable noise, or (3) uses offensive words within any of these buildings or upon the grounds which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than 90 days, or both. (Italics added.)



Subdivision (f) of this section provides, in pertinent part,



This section shall not apply to any person who is a registered student of the school .



L. M. contends the courts true finding on count 2 (disturbing the peace at a school offense) violated her federal constitutional right to due process because the prosecutor failed to prove an element of the offense, i.e., that she was not a registered student at the school.