In re L.M. CA4/1
[…] The court granted the Agency discretion to elevate Father's visits to unsupervised overnights, and therefore, L.M.'s transition to his home, if appropriate, could continue unimpeded. Father has not established an abuse of the court's discretion.
III. Substantial Evidence Supports the Court's Finding That Placing L.M. With Father Would Be Detrimental
Father argues the court erred in finding that placing L.M. with him would be detrimental under section 361.2, subdivision (a). We are not persuaded by his argument.
Section 361.2, subdivision (a) states: "When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." The juvenile court must make the detriment finding by clear and convincing evidence, which we review for substantial evidence. (In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1426; In re Liam L. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1087.)