legal news
[…] If the relationship is not sufficiently significant to cause detriment on termination, there is no substantial interference with that relationship.” (In re L.Y.L., supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 952.) Finally, even assuming the children’s attorney should have declared a conflict of interest, father has failed to show a reasonable probability he would have obtained a result more favorable to himself regarding Lorenzo’s status had the children had separate representation. (In re Celine R., supra, 31 Cal.4th at pp. 59-60.)


B. Notice of Section 366.26 Hearing


Section 294 provides, in pertinent part: “The social worker or probation officer shall give notice of a selection and implementation hearing held pursuant to Section 366.26 in the following manner: (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: . . . (3) The child, if the child is 10 years of age or older. (4) Any known sibling of the child who is the subject of the hearing if that sibling either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent of the juvenile court. If the sibling is 10 years of age or older, the sibling, the sibling’s caregiver, and the sibling’s attorney. If the sibling is under 10 years of age, the sibling’s caregiver and the sibling’s attorney. However, notice is not required to be given to any sibling whose matter is calendared in the same court on the same day.”