Filed 5/5/22 In re L.S. CA5
[…] If the appellant fails to do so, the appeal may be dismissed. (In re Sade C. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 952, 994.)
The juvenile court’s authority to make decisions concerning a minor child derives from section 300. If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, the actions of either parent bring the child within one of the statutory definitions set forth in section 300 and its subdivisions, the court may exercise its dependency jurisdiction over the child. (In re Joshua G. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 189, 202.) Here, the court found the children came within its jurisdiction under section 300, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1). Subdivision (a) applies where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally … by the child’s parent.” The “court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent … that indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.” Subdivision (b)(1) applies where “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of the child’s parent … to adequately supervise or protect the child, or … provide regular care for the