Filed 5/5/22 In re L.S. CA5
[…] As the juvenile court is the sole arbiter of credibility, we may not second guess its credibility and evidentiary findings. (Pescosolido v. Smith (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 964, 970–971.) Consequently, we would not disturb its jurisdictional findings even if we were reviewing the merits of its jurisdictional findings.
Further, mother does not challenge the juvenile court’s order denying her reunification services under section 361.5, subdivision (b)(3), which applies when “the child or a sibling of the child has been previously adjudicated a dependent pursuant to any subdivision of [s]ection 300 as a result of physical … abuse, that following that adjudication the child had been removed from the custody of the child’s parent … pursuant to [s]ection 361, that the child has been returned to the custody of the parent … from whom the child had been taken originally, and that the child is being removed pursuant to [s]ection 361, due to additional physical … abuse.” It is undisputed the children were removed from mother’s custody in 2017 because of physical abuse and again in 2020 for the same reason.