In re Lucero
[…] Notice of the August 30 hearing was sent to appellant at the Fineview Avenue address. Appellant was not present at the hearing. The court found that notice was proper and that Lucero was adoptable, and terminated parental rights.
On her notice of appeal, appellant gave the Granada Avenue address as her address.
On these facts, appellant argues that she was denied proper notice of the August 30 continued section 366.26 hearing, that the lack of notice violated her Federal Constitutional due process rights, and that the error is a structural defect requiring reversal per se.
Notice of a section 366.26 hearing is governed by section 294, which provides that if notice of the original section 366.26 hearing is proper (which is not challenged here) "subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing."
(§ 294, subd. (d).) Section 294 sets out notice requirements which satisfy due process. (In re Phillip F. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 250, 258.)