In re Lucien S.
[…] We conclude there was no express or tantamount stipulation by the department to Commissioner Garcia acting as a temporary judge. Commission Garcias dual appointment as a commissioner and referee therefore meant he presided as a referee in this action, with the parties retaining the right to seek rehearing pursuant to section 252.
The Grant of Rehearing Did Not Deprive Father of Due Process
Father contends the absence of clear standards for reviewing rehearing applications constitutes a denial of due process. The procedure is not constitutionally infirm.
Section 252 provides in pertinent part: At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. That application may be directed to all or to any specified part of the order or findings, and shall contain a statement of the reasons the rehearing is requested. If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the transcript of those proceedings, grant or deny the application. If proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter, the application shall be granted as of right.
The standard guiding the determination of a rehearing application is well-established and comports with any procedural due process right that may be implicated.