legal news
[…] The social study shall include a recommendation for the disposition of the case.” (§ 280; see also In re Devin J. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 1096, 1098-1099 [preparation of social study is mandated by statute, failure to prepare a current social study for the dispositional hearing required reversal of an order of commitment].) Much of this information will be subject to competing interpretations. The juvenile court must, in the first instance, weigh the evidence before entering a disposition. (See § 706 [“court shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer”]; Greg F., supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 404.) Appellate courts, in turn, review the juvenile courts’ factual findings for substantial evidence and placement decisions for abuse of discretion.