In re Manuel B.
[…] The court could also consider that Manuel would benefit from the discipline and the educational and vocational programs available at the DJJ. Thus, we also reject Manuels contention that the record does not contain sufficient evidence that he would benefit from a commitment to the DJJ. Additionally, the court could consider the safety of the public, punishment as a rehabilitative tool, and that a commitment to the DJJ would hold Manuel accountable for his conduct. ( 202.) Accordingly, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the courts commitment of Manuel to the DJJ.
Moreover, section 725.5 provides:
In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minors previous delinquent history.
In In re John F. (1983) 150 Cal.App.3d 182, this court stated,
We do not interpret . . . section 725.5 to mean the court must specifically discuss each of the enumerated factors at the time of disposition.