legal news
[…] We do not see the relevance of these statutes here either, because Mariah C. is not seeking to gain access to the legal system as a litigant or to obtain copies of court files in a criminal action. Again, the parties do not challenge her right to receive a copy of her case file. The only issue is whether the court can and should order the Agency to give her a free copy of that file.
Finally, Mariah C. argues in the alternative that the juvenile court should have determined whether her parents should be responsible for the costs of copying her case file pursuant to section 903.1. It provides in relevant part that “[t]he father [or]
mother . . . shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” (§ 903.1, subd. (a).) However, Mariah C. did not move below under section 903.1, and she does not argue the juvenile court had any sua sponte duty to consider whether it should make this determination. Therefore, we see no reason to consider this argument further.