In re Markey B.
[…] The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures. (U.S. Const., 4th Amend.; Terry v. Ohio (1968) 392 U.S. 1, 20 [20 L.Ed.2d 889, 905].) “A detention is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment when the detaining officer can point to specific articulable facts that, considered in light of the totality of the circumstances, provide some objective manifestation that the person detained may be involved in criminal activity.” (People v. Souza (1994) 9 Cal.4th 224, 231.)
Health and Safety Code section 11532 provides, “It is unlawful for any person to loiter in any public place in a manner and under circumstances manifesting the purpose and with the intent to commit [a narcotics] offense. . . .” Loitering is defined as, “to delay or linger without a lawful purpose for being on the property and for the purpose of committing a crime as opportunity may be discovered.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11530, subd. (a).)