legal news
[…] B. Family Code Section 2122


Apart from the operation of Family Code section 2122, it is relatively easy to set aside a family law judgment for mistake, obviously even easier for fraud, if the motion is brought within the six month period for set asides set forth in section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (See In re Marriage of Stevenot, supra, 154 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1070-1071 [“The Legislature has determined that during the time frame provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 473 there is a strong public policy in favor of allowing litigants their day in court.”]; accord, Fam. Code, § 2121, subd. (a) [tracking section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and providing that the “court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment” based on the “grounds” of section 473 and within the time limits of section 473].) As one might expect, a trial court’s decision under section 473 or section 2121 is accorded a high level of deference. (Cf.