In re Marriage of FLORA LINDA
[…] (See § 2120, subd. (c).) To achieve this goal, the chapter placed strict limits on a litigant’s ability to obtain relief from marital judgments.
“Section 2122 sets out the exclusive grounds and time limits for an action or motion to set aside a marital dissolution judgment.” (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 684, italics added.) The limiting nature of section 2122 is echoed in section 2121, which provides: “In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter.” (Italics added.) Similarly, section 2121, subdivision (b), stipulates: “In all proceedings under this chapter, before granting relief, the court shall find that the facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief.”
The majority suggests Flora Linda’s failure to demonstrate grounds for relief under section 2122 renders the statute inapplicable.