NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Thereafter, Patrick sent cards, drawings, and letters to maintain contact with M.B. All of Patrick’s communication clearly evidences an intent not to abandon, but to remain a part of M.B.’s life.
Consequently, section 7822 cannot be used as a basis for terminating Patrick’s parental rights.
II.Section 7825
Patrick argues that the superior court should not have relied upon section 7825 because the petition did not allege any allegations that would invoke section 7825. Alternatively, he contends the evidence does not support a termination of his parental rights under section 7825.
Section 7825 permits termination of parental rights upon a finding that a parent is unfit because of the nature of the felony of which he or she stands convicted. Subdivision (a) of the section provides:
“(a) A proceeding under this part may be brought where both of the following requirements are satisfied:
“(1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony.
“(2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child.”
In making its determination under section 7825, “the court may consider the parent’s criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent’s ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child.” (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2).) “Statutes authorizing an action to free a child from parental custody and control are intended foremost to protect the child.” (Neumann v.