legal news
[…] In addition, counsel for the children informed the court that “[t]he children all emphatically want to be adopted.” The court adopted the social worker’s recommendations and terminated mother’s and the presumed father’s parental rights.

Mother timely appealed.

II.

DISCUSSION

To comply with ICWA, the juvenile court and CFS “have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether” a child who is the subject of a section 300 dependency petition “is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) If CFS “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved” in a section 300 proceeding, it must “make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather . . . information” including the identities of tribes in which the child could be a member or eligible for membership, as well as biographical and contact information for the child and his or her biological parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents. (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see § 224.2, subd. (a)(5); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4)(A).)

CFS must also seek information from “any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4)(C).)