legal news
[…] As the Agency points out, the juvenile court’s powers are limited to those granted by law and incidental thereto. (In re Ashley M. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1, 6–7.) While the court may enforce the Agency’s statutory obligation to provide certain assessments and reports and to make recommendations to assist the court (e.g., §§ 280, 281, 319, subd. (b), 358, subd. (b), 358.1, 361.5, subd. (c), 364, 365, 366.21, subds. (c), (e), (f), 366.22, subd. (a), 366.26, subd. (b)), none of those statutes refers specifically to a bonding study.
Although both parties quote from Evidence Code section 730, they overlook the very next provision in Evidence Code section 731. Subdivision (a) of that section states: “In all criminal actions and juvenile court proceedings, the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall be a charge against the county in which the action or proceeding is pending and shall be paid out of the treasury of that county on order of the court,” but if the “expert is appointed for the court’s needs, the compensation shall be a charge against the court.” (Italics added. See also Govt. Code, § 29603.)
Here, the record indicates that the bonding study was ordered to assist the court.