legal news
[…] The parents failed to comply with that voluntary plan. The Department also urged mother to participate in a mental health assessment and evaluation, but mother refused to do so. Reasonable efforts were made to avoid removing Melissa from mother’s custody. (See In re H.E. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 710, 725 [“reasonable efforts, like reasonable services, need only be reasonable under the circumstances”].)

We reject mother’s alternative argument that the order for monitored visitation should be reversed. Section 362.1 governs visitation between a dependent child and his or her parent. Subdivision (a)(1)(A) of that statute provides that “[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child,” subject to the condition that “[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child” (subd. (a)(1)(B)).

An order setting visitation terms is reviewed for abuse of discretion.