legal news
[…] Other statutes in the same scheme, however, describe the six-month review as being held six months after the initial dispositional hearing. ( 366.21, subd. (e), italics added.) Section 366, subdivision (a)(1) further provides in pertinent part: The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically as determined by the court but no less frequently than once every six months, as calculated from the date of the original dispositional hearing, until the hearing described in Section 366.26 is completed. (Italics added.)