In re Mia C.
[…] minor. If the presumed parent is not yet
ready to take custody, presumed parent status entitles him or her to
reunification services and visitation.
These are significant consequences of the presumed parent finding that
clearly “infect†the subsequent dependency proceedings. Therefore, termination of href="http://www.fearnotlaw.com/">dependency jurisdiction did not render
this appeal moot.
III. F.C. Was
Properly Declared a Presumed Parent
A. Claim
Forfeited by Failure to Object
L.L.
argues the juvenile court erred in determining that F.C. was a presumed parent
under section 7611, subdivision (a), which provides, a man is a presumed father
if “[h]e and the child’s natural mother
are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the
marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death,
annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of
separation is entered by a court.†There
is no dispute that the minor was born during F.C. and mother’s marriage. L.L. argues, however, that the court erred in
applying this section to F.C. because, as a matter of public policy, the
subdivision should not be “applied when a husband and wife have been separated