Filed 6/8/22 In re M.K. CA5
[…] [¶] … [¶]
“I think he needs the additional help.”
The juvenile court then ordered father to submit to random, unannounced drug testing at least once a month. In sum, father was ordered to participate in parenting, child neglect, and substance abuse counseling and to submit to monthly random drug testing. A six-month review hearing was set.
On December 3, 2021, father filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Father contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by ordering him to participate in substance abuse counseling and submit to random drug testing. We disagree.
Section 362, subdivision (a) provides that “f a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by [s]ection 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” Such orders may be directed to the parents or guardians of the dependent child and “may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program.” (§ 362, subd. (d).) “The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by [s]ection 300.” ([i]Ibid.) However, “[t]he problem that the juvenile court seeks to address need not be described in the sustained section 300 petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a jurisdictional finding as to the particular parent upon whom the court imposes a dispositional order.”