legal news
[…] (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 820.)


Section 355 describes the process by which the juvenile court is to determine whether it has jurisdiction over a child:


"At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300."


Among the relevant factors a court may consider in determining whether a child is at substantial risk of serious physical harm are the child's age (Rocco, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 824) and the parent's prior conduct (In re Janet T. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 377, 388).