Filed 10/31/18 In re M.M. CA 2/1
[…] Regardless of whether the standard of review is for substantial evidence or abuse of discretion,[5] we arrive at the same conclusion. Inclusion of M.M. in the restraining order was error.
Section 213.5, subdivision (a) provides that once a juvenile dependency petition has been filed, the juvenile court may issue a temporary restraining order protecting the dependent child and any caregivers of the child. (§ 213.5, subd.(a).) Indeed, it has exclusive jurisdiction to do so once a dependency petition is filed. Section 213.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: “After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, upon application in the manner provided by Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure or in the manner provided by Section 6300 of the Family Code, if related to domestic violence, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders (1) enjoining any person from molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying the personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of the child or any other child in the household; and (2) excluding any person from the dwelling of the person who has care, custody, and control of the child.” Thus, under section 213.5, the juvenile court had authority when the petition was filed to issue the restraining order father now challenges as to M.M.