In re Moses T. CA4/3
[…] The court declared minor a ward of the court and ordered him to perform 100 hours of community service and pay restitution. Minor timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Minor’s challenge is focused on the juvenile court’s determination it was proper to aggregate the damages associated with the 12 incidents of graffiti. He argues it was error, as a matter of law, to aggregate the damages because the vandalism occurred on different days, was located in different places, and involved different victims. We disagree.
Penal Code section 594 prohibits vandalism, which is defined as maliciously defacing with graffiti (or other specified material), damaging, or destroying any real or personal property that is not one’s own. It may be punished as a felony “[i]f the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (b)(1).) Damage of less than $400 is punishable solely as a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 594, subd. (b)(2).)
Contrary to minor’s assertion, the issue here is not one of first impression.