legal news
[…] In this regard, the evidence in the record, which is uncontroverted, establishes that Luis was Natasha's biological father, that Natasha lived with him for intermittent periods up until the time that the dependency petition was filed, that he held Natasha out to be his own child and that he supported Natasha by paying all her expenses. If given the opportunity, Luis might have also produced additional evidence that would support a reasonable trier of fact in finding that Luis was Natasha's presumed father. (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (d) [conferring presumed father status on a man who "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child"].)