legal news
[…] We disagree.



When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, the court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence -- i.e., evidence that is credible and of solid value -- from which a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citations.] (People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 55; In re Frederick G. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 353, 362-365.)



Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) provides: Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . At the conclusion of the jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court sustained the charge of brandishing, finding the minor had exhibited the sword in an angry manner.