legal news
[…] We agree with Oliver that the disputed language in section 786, subdivision (c)(1) is ambiguous. The language lacks punctuation or parallel construction language that might otherwise have made the Legislature’s meaning clear. (See White v. County of Sacramento (1982) 31 Cal.3d 676, 680 [punctuation and grammatical construction are relevant to statutory construction]; cf. § 781, subd. (a)(1)(A) [“convicted of a felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” (italics added)]; In re J.W. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 663, 668, fn. 4 [implying § 781 refers to “a felony or moral turpitude misdemeanor”]; Gov. Code, § 19572, subd. (k) [allowing discipline of civil service employees for “[c]onviction of a felony or conviction of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” (italics added); also referring to “a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude”]; Pen. Code, § 11102.1, subd. (f)(1) [“either of the following: [¶] (A) Conviction of a felony offense. [¶] (B) Conviction of any other offense that . . . involves moral turpitude . . .”].)