In re Pablo U.
[…] jurisdictional findings for substantial
evidence. (In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 574-575; >In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426,
1433.) We review a removal order for substantial evidence in
the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s rulings. (In re
Miguel C. (2011) 198
Cal.App.4th 965, 969; In re Mariah T.
(2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 428, 441.) Issues of
fact, weight and credibility are the provinces of the juvenile court. (In re
Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393; In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109
Cal.App.4th 552, 564.)
B. Jurisdictional Findings
Section 355, subdivision (a) provides:name="SDU_3"> “At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first
consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section
300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant
to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in
evidence. Proof by a preponderance of
evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person
described by Section 300 . . . . †Section 300, subdivisions (b) states: “Any
child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a
dependent child of the court: [¶]
. . . (b) The child has suffered, or there is a