In re Patrick N.
[…] The probation report in the present matter recommended that the minor be adjudged a ward of the court and committed to the care and custody of his mother, that he be placed on home supervision, that he complete a work project program, and that he participate in drug/alcohol and family counseling. Finding that wardship was not necessary, the court placed the minor on informal probation.
At no point in the present proceedings was there any discussion of dependency jurisdiction or section 241.1. Nor is there any indication that the minor had previously been adjudged a dependent of the court.
Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.”