legal news
[…] (§ 3423, subd. (a); see Hoff, P., The ABC's of the UCCJEA: Interstate Child-Custody Practice Under the Act (1998) 32 Fam. L.Q. 267, 281-283, fns. omitted (Hoff).) Alternatively, if a court in either state finds the child, the child's parent and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the state issuing the order, that state no longer maintains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. (§ 3423, subd. (b).)


Section 3423 reads:


"Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and either of the following determinations is made:


"(a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427.