In re Paulina P.
[…] (In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1406.) Thus, alleged fathers have significantly fewer rights than biological fathers and presumed fathers. An alleged father is not entitled to appointed counsel or to reunification services. (In re Kobe A., supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at p. 1120.) The due process rights of an alleged father are satisfied by giving him notice and an opportunity to appear, assert a position and attempt to change his paternity status. (Ibid.)
Section 316.2 sets forth the statutory procedure that protects an alleged father's limited due process rights. Subdivision (b) of that section directs the clerk of the juvenile court to provide notice to an alleged father "at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child." ( 316.2, subd. (b).) The statute also requires Judicial Council form JV-505 (entitled Statement Regarding Parentage) be included with the notice. (Ibid.)