Filed 10/18/17 In re P.M. CA1/2
[…] Richman, J.
A150586, Contra Costa County Children and Family Services Bureau v. Melinda M.
[1] At one point, Mother informed the Bureau that S.M.’s biological father could be Jonathan or another man. Jonathan was eventually determined to be S.M.’s biological father. Jonathan is of no relation to P.M. He is not a party to this appeal.
[2] Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.
[3] This case involves initial custody determinations: the record here does not reflect any prior custody determination for P.M. or S.M., and no party contends that one exists.
[4] Section 3428, which concerns situations where a state has jurisdiction “because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct,” person seeking to invoke that state’s jurisdiction “engaged in unjustifiable conduct,” has no application here. (§ 3428, subd. (a).)