Filed 10/18/17 In re P.M. CA1/2
[…] [2] Further statutory references are to the Family Code unless otherwise stated.
[3] This case involves initial custody determinations: the record here does not reflect any prior custody determination for P.M. or S.M., and no party contends that one exists.
[4] Section 3428, which concerns situations where a state has jurisdiction “because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct,” person seeking to invoke that state’s jurisdiction “engaged in unjustifiable conduct,” has no application here. (§ 3428, subd. (a).)
Section 3427, subdivision (a) provides that a California court with jurisdiction under the UCCJEA “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Section 3427, subdivision (a) contains the word “may” and is therefore permissive, not mandatory. (§ 12.) Section 3427, subdivision (b) provides that before a court determines whether it is an inconvenient forum, it must “consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including: [¶] (1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.”