Filed 6/28/22 In re R.C. CA3
[…] We next turn to mother and father’s argument that the Agency and the court failed to make an adequate inquiry to determine if the minor had Indian ancestry. Even though mother and father both submitted ICWA-020 forms near the start of the proceedings indicating they had no known Indian ancestry, mother and father each contend the Agency should have contacted minor’s extended family to inquire whether minor might be an Indian child. Father also argues the court was required under section 224.2 to ask him about any Indian heritage during his first court appearance, even though he had already filed an ICWA-020 form stating he had no known Indian heritage.
The juvenile court and the Agency have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) “The duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child.” (Ibid.)