In re Reginald W.
[…] (Cf. People
v. Juehling (1935) 10 Cal.App.2d 527, 531 [the defendant’s evasive answers
to questions about how she came to possess the stolen property raised an
inference of guilt].) His
forthrightness, he argues, showed he had nothing to hide and negates
knowledge. That might be one
interpretation of the evidence. But an
equally reasonable inference from the evidence is Reginald put the boxes in his
closet to hide them, knowing they were stolen.
II. The trial court failed to declare the
offense a misdemeanor or a felony.
Welfare and
Institutions Code section 702 states in part that if “the minor is found to
have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable
alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense
to be a misdemeanor or felony.†Where
such a “ ‘wobbler’ †offense is at issue, the juvenile court must explicitly
declare whether it is a felony or misdemeanor. (In re
Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1204.) Receiving stolen property is punishable either
as a felony or as a misdemeanor. (Pen.
Code, §§ 17, subd. (b), 496, subd.