legal news
[…] J.

 

I concur:

 

 

                        WOODS,
J.


>


PERLUSS, P. J., Concurring.

I agree the People failed to prove
Robert L. committed the offense alleged in the delinquency petition.href="#_ftn1" name="_ftnref1" title="">[1]  I write briefly to make clear my view that
vandalism within the meaning of Penal Code section 594, subdivision (a), can be
committed by one who maliciously befouls a room—that is, with the unlawful
intent to annoy or injure anotherhref="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]> â€”even
if the resulting mess can be mopped or wiped up.   

Section 594, subdivision (a),
provides in part, “Every person who maliciously commits any of the following
acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases
other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism:  [¶]  (1)  Defaces with
graffiti or other inscribed material. 
[¶]  (2)  Damages.  [¶]  (3)  Destroys.”  An act of vandalism does not require proof of
permanent damage or injury.  (Cf. >In re Nicholas Y. (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th
941, 944 [to “deface” as an element of vandalism does not incorporate an
element of permanence; “a marring of the surface [of a glass window] is no less