In re Robert O.
[…] [7] In pertinent part, section 903, subdivision (c) provides: It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this subdivision to protect the fiscal integrity of the county, to protect persons against whom the county seeks to impose liability from excessive charges, to ensure reasonable uniformity throughout the state in the level of liability being imposed, and to ensure that liability is imposed only on persons with the ability to pay. In evaluating a familys financial ability to pay under this section, the county shall take into consideration . . . .
Section 903.45, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a person so responsible has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall petition the court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county. . . .
[8] Arguments made for the first time in reply briefs are normally waived. (E.g., Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 766 [We refuse to consider the issues raised by defendant in his reply brief which were not raised in his opening brief.].)