In re Robert S.
[…] J., who was five years old at the time of trial, repeatedly testified that Bobby either made her or let her put his butt in her mouth, that his butt is on his backside, and that when he put his butt in her mouth he pushed her head in an up and down motion. J. also testified that Bobby has a tail on his butt and that Bobby made her kiss his butt.
The minor testified, denying ever having inappropriately touched or having been touched by J.
DISCUSSION
I
Sufficiency Of The Evidence
The minor contends the evidence is insufficient to support the courts finding that, pursuant to Penal Code section 26, he knew the wrongfulness of his conduct. We disagree.
Penal Code section 26 provides: All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [] One--Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.
Clear proof means clear and convincing evidence.