In re Rodney P.
[…] (Liteky v. U.S. (1994) 510 U.S. 540, 555-556.) "In contested juvenile court proceedings, the due process clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution require that 'not only must there be actual fairness in the hearing but there must also be the appearance of justice.' [Citations.]" (In re Jesse G. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 724, 729, italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6) sets an objective standard to determine whether the appearance of justice is attained. It provides that a judge shall be disqualified if "[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).)
Judge Castro's remarks display such bias and antagonism toward Rodney that fair judgment was impossible.