Filed 12/19/18 In re R.S. CA2/5
[…] (See In re J.M. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 375, 383; E.W., supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at pp. 400-402.) For purposes of our analysis, we therefore focus on the sufficiency of the Department’s ICWA efforts concerning R.S.
Where, as here, the Department has reason to know an Indian child may be involved in dependency proceedings, it has an affirmative duty to inquire into the child’s possible Indian ancestry. (§ 224.3, subd. (c) [“If the court, social worker, or probation officer knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker or probation officer is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . .”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4)(A); Breanna S., supra, 8 Cal.App.5th at p. 652; In re Michael V. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 225, 233 (Michael V.); see also § 224.3, subd. (a) [the duty to inquire is “affirmative and continuing”].)