legal news
[…] (Id. at pp. 1488-1489, 1493.) Another court pointed out that the stringent test implied by the holding in In re C.C. could be almost always be avoided by reimaging a visitation ban as an order for supervised visitation. (In re Matthew C. (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 1090, 1102.)
We thus find no support for father’s attempt to equate an order for monitored visits with a denial of visitation. We agree with respondent that section 362.1 implies no presumption favoring unmonitored visits. We do not infer restrictions on monitored visits beyond the statute’s requirements that all visits be “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child” and “shall [not] jeopardize the safety of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) & (B).)
Here, the court ordered three hours of visitation per week, with discretion in the Department to liberalize. There was no objection to the frequency.