legal news
[…] temporary care of minors detained in accordance with the provisions of this
subchapter and the juvenile court law.” 
(Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 1302.) 
Section 850 directs the board of supervisors of every county to provide
and maintain a suitable house or place for the “detention” of wards and
dependent children of the juvenile court and of persons alleged to come within
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court,” to be known as the county’s “juvenile
hall.” 

            Nevertheless,
there are circumstances when juvenile hall can be used as a post-disposition
placement.  Section 730, subdivision (a),
authorizes the juvenile court to commit a minor adjudged to be a ward under
section 602 to “a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp.  If there is no county juvenile home, ranch,
camp, or forestry camp within the county, the court may commit the minor to the
county juvenile hall.”  We are aware of
no statutory upper limit on a commitment to juvenile hall.

            Appellant
made no showing in the juvenile court that there was an appropriate county
facility the court should have considered in lieu of juvenile hall.  His suggestion then was that he be sent to