legal news
[…] juvenile court lacked authority to impose a minimum period of confinement (120
days) in a camp.  Like appellant, the
minor argued the minimum period of confinement undermined the rehabilitative
objectives of the juvenile law by diminishing the minor’s incentive to progress
toward rehabilitation.  (>Id. at pp. 1206-1207.)  In re
Ronny P.
held that although not expressly authorized by statute, the order
was “authorized
by the broad discretion afforded to juvenile courts to make dispositional
orders and impose conditions under Welfare and Institutions Code section
730.”  (Id. at p. 1207.)  

            Section
730, subdivision (b), provides that when a minor who has been made a ward under
section 602 “is. . . committed to the care, custody, and control of
the probation officer, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the
conduct of the ward. . . . The court may impose and require any
and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the
end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward
enhanced.”  The In re Ronny P. court reasoned, “Welfare and Institutions Code
section 730 does not expressly authorize the imposition of any minimum period
of confinement in camp.  However, Welfare
and Institutions Code section 730 has been broadly interpreted to