legal news
[…] “(4) Commitment
of the minor to a local detention or treatment facility, such as a juvenile
hall, camp, or ranch.

            “(5) Commitment
of the minor to the Division of Juvenile Facilities, Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation.”

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">           [4]
Tamayo House appears to be a
group housing facility for former foster youth and young adults run by a
non-profit agency.  (Social Advocates of
Youth, The Mary and José Tamayo Village
[as of July 2, 2013]).

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">            [5]
Section 733, subdivision (c), prohibits commitment to DJF where “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted
or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section
707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.”  Appellant’s present offense, escape, is not
listed in the specified statutes.  His
initial offense, robbery, would have permitted commitment to DJF.  (§ 707, subd. (b)(3).)

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6"
name="_ftn6" title="">           [6]