legal news
[…] The court found all counts true, ruled minor came within its jurisdiction and declared counts 1 and 2 to be felonies. Minor’s counsel requested the court to proceed to disposition that same day and moved to reduce counts 1 and 2 to misdemeanors under section 17(b). The court denied the section 17(b) motion and declared minor a ward of the court. Minor was committed to the custody of the probation department, with 45 days in juvenile hall, and then released to the custody of his parents on specified terms.
DISCUSSION
1. Denial of Motion to Dismiss
Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides in relevant part: “[T]he court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged . . . after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by [Welfare and Institutions Code s]ection 601 or 602.” “Courts have held that [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 701.1 is substantially similar to Penal Code section 1118 governing motions to acquit in criminal trials and that therefore the ‘rules and procedures applicable to section 1118 . . .