In re Serenity J.
[…] He focuses on the departments notice of his third paternity test, the lack of notice when the court continued the dispositional hearing a second time, the writ notice sent once the court set its section 366.26 hearing, and the notice of the section 366.26 hearing. Having reviewed the record as summarized above, we disagree.
The notification of mailing address form appellant completed is derived from section 316.1 which states:
(a) Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency of a new mailing address in writing.
(b) The Judicial Council may develop a form for the designation of a permanent mailing address by parents and guardians for use by the courts and social services agencies.
As we have described above, although the court advised appellant in compliance with the code and he completed the form by designating an Illinois Street address, the department and the court served all of its notices on appellant at the Sussex Way address.