Filed 1/17/18 In re S.J. CA1/2
[…] The final judgment and custody order, filed on March 13, 2017, awarded sole legal and physical custody of both boys to father. Mother was permitted only supervised visitation, because she “presents a flight risk” and “has difficulty complying with court-ordered visitation requirements and behaving appropriately at visits”; the order requires that visits be “supervised by a professional supervisor, paid for by mother . . . , a minimum of two hours per month, in the state where the children are residing.” The court found the children were no longer persons described by section 300, vacated the dependency and dismissed the petitions.
Mother filed a timely notice of appeal on April 11, 2017.
DISCUSSION
Section 361.2, subdivision (a), directs: “When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”