legal news
[…] (§§ 361, subd. (c), 361.2, subd. (a); see also In re V.F. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 962, 969.) Section 361, subdivision (c) governs removal of a child from his or her custodial parents. It does not, by its terms, apply to noncustodial parents. Section 361.2 is not a removal statute. Rather, it “governs the child’s temporary placement with the noncustodial parent . . . and also permits the court to grant legal and physical custody of the child to the noncustodial parent.” (In re V.F., supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 969; see also § 361.2, subds. (a), (b).)

Section 361, subdivision (c) provides that “[a] dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or . . . guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence . . . . [¶] . . . There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected.” Section 361, subdivision (c) requires the court to consider “allowing a nonoffending parent to retain custody of the child” as a reasonable means of protecting the child “as long as that parent or guardian presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future harm.” (Id., subd. (c)(1)(B).)