legal news
[…] Section 361, subdivision (c) requires the court to consider “allowing a nonoffending parent to retain custody of the child” as a reasonable means of protecting the child “as long as that parent or guardian presents a plan acceptable to the court demonstrating that he or she will be able to protect the child from future harm.” (Id., subd. (c)(1)(B).)

In contrast, section 361.2 provides that when a noncustodial parent “desires to assume custody of the child,” the juvenile court “shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Id., subd. (a).)

Because S.K. did not reside with father at the time the section 342 petition was filed, section 361.2 is the applicable statute.