Filed 10/6/06 In re T.B. CA5
[…] (In re O. S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1410.) Alleged fathers have fewer rights than presumed fathers and are not entitled to custody, reunification services, or visitation. (In re Zacharia D, supra, 6 Cal.4th at pp. 448-449.) One who claims he is entitled to presumed father status has the burden of establishing, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts supporting that entitlement. (In re Spencer W. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1647, 1653.)
The juvenile court here had an obligation to inquire and make a determination as to paternity. Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (a) states that at the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as is practical, “the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers.” That code section further mandates that the juvenile court inquire and determine whether any man qualifies as a presumed father under Family Code section 7611. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd.