legal news
[…] The court addressed Father, stating that although Father saw his three daughters less frequently than Mother did, he still had parental responsibilities. The court found Father not only was aware of T.G.’s mental health needs and failed to attend to them but also failed to take care of Z.G. The juvenile court ordered the children placed with the parents and, relevant here, ordered Father to participate in family counseling, parenting classes, and individual counseling to address case issues.
Father appealed the juvenile court’s October 28, 2016 order.
DISCUSSION
1. Applicable Law
Section 362, subdivision (a) states that, when a child is a dependent of the court under section 300, the juvenile court “may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” When a parent retains custody of the child, the parent “shall be required to participate in child welfare services or services provided by an appropriate agency designated by the court.” (§ 362, subd. (c).) Finally, when ordering a parent to participate in such services, the services ordered “shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by Section 300.” (§ 362, subd. (d).)
Within this statutory framework, the juvenile court has “wide latitude in making orders for the well-being of the child.”