legal news
[…] (§ 3443, subd. (a); see also In re Marriage of Zierenberg (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1436, 1442-1443.)
Under the UCCJEA's definitional and jurisdictional provisions, a court of this state must "treat a foreign country as if were a state of the United States . . . ." (§ 3405, subd. (a); see also In re Marriage of Nurie, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at p. 490.)[4] Thus, a "child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] must be recognized and enforced . . . ." (§ 3405, subd. (b).)
Generally, the UCCJEA takes a strict " 'first in time' approach to jurisdiction."