legal news
[…] A. Whether the UCCJEA Applied in the DVPA Action
Both parties admit that the UCCJEA is the "exclusive means of determining subject matter jurisdiction in custody disputes involving other jurisdictions. [Citations.]" (In re Karla C. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1236, 1268; In re Angel L. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1136; In re Marriage of Sareen (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 371, 376.) The UCCJEA ensures that only one state has jurisdiction to make "child custody determinations," which, as relevant here, is defined in section 3402, subdivision (c), to include a "permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order" of a "court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child." (See also In re Marriage of Nurie (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 478, 497 ["[A]mong the primary purposes of the [UCCJEA and its predecessor, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA)] is to encourage states to respect and enforce the prior custody determinations of other states, as well as to