legal news
[…] We note, however, there is no "ex parte" exception to the UCCJEF, and in any event, this "finding" is not supported by the record, which instead shows Judge Wohlfeil declined to exercise emergency jurisdiction over the children because the Tijuana family court already had such jurisdiction, which, with certain exceptions, is exclusive under the UCCJEA. (See § 3405, subd. (b) [a "child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] must be recognized and enforced"]; see also In re Marriage of Zierenberg, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1442-1443 [Puerto Rico custody order entitled to enforcement in California]; In re Marriage of Malak (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 1018, 1026-1029 [Lebanese custody order enforced in