In re Timothy B. CA5
[…] The Court based the denial on Timothy’s failure to substantially comply with the reasonable orders or terms or conditions of probation that were within his capacity to perform, as the substance abuse program was, from the beginning, the very most important thing ordered in this case. Thank you.”
On September 14, 2016, Timothy filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Timothy argues the court abused its discretion in concluding he had not substantially complied with his probation conditions and thus should not be granted section 786 relief. We see no abuse of discretion.
Section 786 provides that if a ward of the juvenile court “satisfactorily completes” probation, “the court shall order the petition dismissed” and “shall order sealed all records pertaining to the dismissed petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the Department of Justice.” (§ 786, subd. (a).)